«

»

Jan 14

ALA Youth Media Awards

yma-logo-white-467

The American Library Association Youth Media Awards were announced Monday morning.

If you haven’t had time to look at the list, check it out below.

John Newbery Medal:

Last Stop on Market Street, written by Matt de la Peña

Newbery Honor Books:

  • The War that Saved My Life, written by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • Roller Girl, written and illustrated by Victoria Jamieson
  • Echo, written by Pam Muñoz Ryan

 

Randolph Caldecott Medal:

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, and written by Lindsay Mattick

Caldecott Honor Books:

  • Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy
  • Waiting, illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes
  • Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, illustrated by Ekua Holmes, written by Carole Boston Weatherford
  • Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de le Peña

 

Coretta Scott King Author Book Award:

Gone Crazy in Alabama, written by Rita Williams-Garcia

King Author Honor Books:

  • All American Boys, by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely
  • The Boy in the Black Suit, by Jason Reynolds
  • X: A Novel, by Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekla Magoon

 

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Book Award:

Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy Andrews and Bill Taylor

King Illustrator Honor Books:

  • The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson
  • Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de la Peña

 

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award:

Hoodoo, written by Ronald L. Smith

 

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award:

Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, illustrated by Ekua Holmes, written by Carole Boston Weatherford

 

Coretta Scott King–Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement:

Jerry Pinkney

 

Michael L. Printz Award:

Bone Gap, written by Laura Ruby

Printz Honor Books:

  • Out of Darkness, by Ashley Hope Pérez
  • The Ghosts of Heaven, by Marcus Sedgwick

 

Schneider Family Book Award (books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience)

(Ages 0-10):

Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, written by Laurie Ann Thompson, illustrated by Sean Qualls

(Ages 11-13):

Fish in a Tree, written by Lynda Mullaly Hunt

The War that Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

(Ages 13–18):

The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B, written by Teresa Toten

 

Alex Awards (10 best adult books that appeal to teens):

  • All Involved, by Ryan Gattis
  • Between the World and Me, by Ta-Nehisi Coates
  • Bones & All, by Camille DeAngelis
  • Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits, by David Wong
  • Girl at War, by Sara Novi?
  • Half the World, by Joe Abercrombie
  • Humans of New York: Stories, by Brandon Stanton
  • Sacred Heart, by Liz Suburbia
  • Undocumented: A Dominican Boy’s Odyssey from a Homeless Shelter to the Ivy League
  • The Unraveling of Mercy Louis, by Keija Parssinen

 

Andrew Carnegie Medal (children’s video):

That Is NOT a Good Idea, from Weston Woods Studios, Inc.

 

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

Jerry Pinkney

 

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults:

David Levithan

 

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children’s literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site.

Jacqueline Woodson

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Award:

The Wonderful Fluffy Little Squishy written and illustrated by Beatrice Alemagna, translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick

Batchelder Honor Books:

  • Adam and Thomas, written by Aharon Appelfeld, illustrated by Philippe Dumas, and translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green
  • Grandma Lives in a Perfume Village, written by Fang Suzhen, illustrated by Sonja Danowski, and translated from the Chinese by Huang Xiumin
  • Written and Drawn by Henrietta, written, illustrated, and translated from the Spanish by Liniers.

 

Odyssey Award (audiobook produced for children and/or young adults):

The War that Saved My Life, written by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley and narrated by Jayne Entwistle.

Odyssey Honor Recording:

Echo, written by Pam Muñoz Ryan and narrated by Mark Bramhall, David de Vries, MacLeod Andrews, and Rebecca Soler

 

Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award:

The Drum Dream Girl, illustrated by Rafael López, written by Margarita Engle

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books:

  • My Tata’s Remedies = Los remedios de mi tata, illustrated by Antonio Castro L., written by Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford
  • Mango, Abuela, and Me, illustrated by Angela Dominguez, written by Meg Medina
  • Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras, illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh

 

Pura Belpré (Author) Award:

Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir, written by Margarita Engle

Belpré Author Honor Books:

  • The Smoking Mirror, written by David Bowles
  • Mango, Abuela, and Me, written by Meg Medina, illustrated by Angela Dominguez

 

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award:

Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras, written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh

Sibert Honor Books:

  • Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, written and illustrated by Don Brown
  • The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club, by Phillip Hoose
  • Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March, written by Lynda Blackmon Lowery as told to Elspeth Leacock and Susan Buckley, illustrated by PJ Loughran
  • Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, written by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Ekua Holmes

 

Stonewall Book Award—Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award:

George, written by Alex Gino

The Porcupine of Truth, written by Bill Konigsberg

Stonewall Honor Books:

  • Wonders of the Invisible World, written by Christopher Barzak
  • Sex is a Funny Word: A Book about Bodies, Feelings, and YOU, written by Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth, illustrated by Fiona Smyth

 

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award:

Don’t Throw It to Mo!, written by David A. Adler and illustrated by Sam Ricks

Geisel Honor Books:

  • A Pig, a Fox, and a Box, written and illustrated by Jonathan Fenske
  • Supertruck, written and illustrated by Stephen Savage
  • Waiting, written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes

 

William C. Morris Award:

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda, written by Becky Albertalli

Morris Finalists:

  • Because You’ll Never Meet Me, written by Leah Thomas
  • Conviction, written by Kelly Loy Gilbert
  • The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly, written by Stephanie Oakes
  • The Weight of Feathers, written by Anna-Marie McLemore

 

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults:

Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War, written by Steve Sheinkin

YALSA Excellence in Nonfiction Finalists:

  • Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir, written by Margarita Engle
  • First Flight Around the World: The Adventures of the American Fliers Who Won the Race, written by Tim Grove
  • Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad, written by M.T. Anderson
  • This Strange Wilderness:  The Life and Art of John James Audubon, written by Nancy Plain
error: Content is protected !!